Research Open Day
Friday 24th May 2013, Fred Kaiser Building (Map)
UBC's Electrical and Computer Engineering department has a large, diverse and successful research community, offering many collaboration opportunities for local and national companies. The Research Open Day provides an occasion to engage with members of the department, see the lateset research and network within the wider community.

Senior researchers from ECE will give short, high-level talks on their recent advances and graduate students will present their work in the atrium during networking sessions. Representatives from Applied Science Industry Partnerships, University-Industry Liaison Office (UILO), entrepreneurship @ UBC and granting organizations NSERC and Mitacs will give talks on strategies for collaboration. There will be opportunities to discuss research ideas, collaboration and commercialization during the coffee breaks and provided lunch.

The invitation is open to all - please join us for this full-day event showcasing the unique research within ECE.

If you plan to attend we kindly request an RSVP sent to Gregor Miller or Joanna Słota-Newson.
Questions or comments? Ask the organizers:
Joanna Słota-Newson and Gregor Miller
Location: Kaiser 2020/2030 (unless noted differently)
0900 : Welcome & Introductory Remarks from the Organizers
Gregor Miller and Joanna Słota-NewsonOrganizers, Post-Doctoral Research Fellows
0905 : About ECE
Andre IvanovDepartment Head
0915 : Faculty Talks: Communications Systems (chaired by Moslem Noori)
Lutz Lampe Communications Over Any Media
David Michelson Connectivity and Coexistence: The Challenge of Deploying Reliable and Robust Wireless Networks
Jun-Bae Seo and Wei Cai for Victor Leung Wireless Networks and Mobile Systems Lab
Vijay Bhargava Research Issues for Energy Efficient Cellular Networks
1015 : Faculty Talks: Computer and Software Systems 1 (chaired by Moslem Noori)
Guy Lemieux "Instant-on" Programmable Hardware for Everyone with FPGAs
Philippe Kruchten Technical Debt in Large, Long-Lived Software-Intensive Systems
1045 : Coffee Break in the Kaiser Atrium (ground floor)
Graduate student poster presentations and demos
1120 : Industry Partnerships (chaired by Gregor Miller)
Richard SonesApplied Science Industry Partnerships
Roger MillerUniversity-Industry Liaison Office (UILO) (cancelled)
Pam GibersonNSERC
Sang MahMitacs
Paul CubbonSauder School of Business
1220 : Lunch in the Kaiser Atrium (ground floor)
Graduate student poster presentations and demos
1330 : Faculty Talks: Computer and Software Systems 2 (chaired by Jo Slota-Newson)
Gregor Miller The Sci-Fi Living Room: 3D Photography, 3D Displays and Personalised Video
Sathish Gopalakrishnan Real-Time Schedule Meets Manycore Processing
Sidney Fels Research at the Human Communication Technology Lab: exploring our future digital lifestyles
Tim Rogers for Tor Aamodt Efficient and Easily Programmable Accelerator Architectures
1440 : Faculty Talks: Emerging Micro and Nano Technologies (chaired by Jo Slota-Newson)
Lukas Chrostowski Silicon Photonics
Iman Mansoor for Boris Stoeber Microfluidics and Sensing Technology
John Madden Electrochemical Devices for Energy Capture, Storage and Actuation
1525 : Coffee Break in the Kaiser Atrium (ground floor)
Graduate student poster presentations and demos
1545 : Faculty Talks: Energy Systems (chaired by Ali Ahmadi)
Robert Cove for Martin Ordonez High Frequency Power Electronics for Renewable Energy Systems
Jose Marti Managing Complexity - Electric Power Grid and Interdependent Critical Systems
1615 : Faculty Talks: Biomedical Technologies (chaired by Ali Ahmadi)
Karen Cheung Microfluidic Systems for Biomedical Applications
Mehdi Moradi Machine Learning from Multi-Parametric Imaging for Cancer Prognosis
Matthias Görges for Guy Dumont Intelligent Anesthesia and Monitoring Technologies
Abtin Rasoulian for Robert Rohling and Purang Abolmaesumi Interventional Ultrasound: Epidural Guidance
1715 : Faculty Talks: Signal Processing and Control (chaired by Ali Ahmadi)
Vikram Krishnamurthy Automated Decision Support Systems - From Machines to Humans
1730 - 2000 : Wine and Cheese Networking Reception (Kaiser 5530 - Faculty Lounge)
Please click here for presentation abstracts

Location for Posters and Demos: Kaiser Atrium (Ground Floor)
Student and Postdoc Presentations: Demos
View Media Your Way with MyView Abir Al Hajri, Matthew Fong, Gregor Miller and Sidney Fels
Artisynth, a software toolkit for 3D modeling and simulation of biomechanical systems John Lloyd, Antonio Sanchez and Sidney Fels
pCubee (Physically interactive 3D display) Yichen Tang and Sidney Fels
Uma (Fully articulated robotic head) Edgar Flores and Sidney Fels
Student and Postdoc Presentations: Posters
Chunsheng Zhu CKN based Sleep Scheduling in Duty-cycled Wireless Sensor Network
Javad Hajipour DDRA : Dynamic Distributed Resource Allocation in Relay Assisted OFDMA Networks
Abir Al Hajri / Matthew Fong A Brief History of Video: Using Viewing Behaviour to Simplify Video Tasks
Wei Cai Next Generation Mobile Cloud Gaming
Seyed Mohammad Mirvakili Niobium nanowire yarns and their application as artificial muscle
Burak Yoldemir Multimodal Assessment of the Functional Organization in the Human Brain
Meisam Farajollahi Multi-layer micro actuator for Application in Catheters
Niamul Quader Robotic Assisted Partial Nephrectomy
Ashwin Usgaocar A photovoltaic cell and battery using photosynthetic reaction centres
Alireza Haghnegahdar Privacy Risks in Publishing Moving Objects Trajectory
Mohammad Bajammal Real-time Extraction of Local Phase Features from Volumetric Medical Image Data
Elizeu Santos-Neto Assessing the Value of Peer-Produced Information
Negar Harandi A Minimally Interactive Model-Based Approach for 3D Segmentation of the Tongue in MRI
Roee Diamant Spatial Dependencies Between Velocities of Underwater Drifting Nodes
S. Robert Cove Power Conversion Platforms and Planar Magnetics
Ignacio Galiano 3-Phase AC-DC Conversion for Small Ocean Turbines
Jason Forbes Increased Frequency Resolution of Active Rectifiers Using Multi-Carrier Digital PWM
Mohammed Talat Khouj Decision assistance agent in real-time simulation
Hamed Ahmadi A Robust Framework for Power Distribution System Optimization
William Hoiles Mathematical Models for Sensing Devices Constructed out of Artificial Cell Membranes: Macroscopic to Microscopic
Roya Arab Loodaricheh Distributed Resource Allocation for OFDM Based Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative Communication Systems
Tanaya Guha Sparse SNR: Image similarity from sparse reconstruction errors
Parastoo Kheirkhah Dehkordi Estimation of heart rate variability from photoplethysmography (PPG) signal in children with and without sleep disordered breathing
Sara Khosravi Simulated Robust Model Predictive Control of Hypnosis in Adults
Majid Dadashi SCRIBE: A hardware infrastructure enabling fine-grained software layer diagnosis
Ehsan Vahedi Analytical Modelling of RFID Generation-2 Protocol Using Absorbing Markov Chain Theorem
Iman Mansoor / Sahan Ranamukhaarachchi Hollow Microneedles for Transdermal Drug Delivery and Biosensing
John Berring An all-polymer flexural plate wave device for volatile organic compound detection, thin film characterisation and fluid manipulation
Theepan Moorthy IO Management on FPGAs
Alireza Rostamzadeh Information Dissemination in Vehicular Networks
Christoph Sielmann Surface-Modified Superlattice Nanowire Thermoelectrics